The Comox Valley Pickleball Association was pleased to host the 5th Annual Indoor Pickleball tournament May 7-8 at the 19 Wing Fitness & Community Centre in Comox.
PHOTOS (more to come!)
RESULTS
LADIES 3.5 DOUBLES: | |
GOLD: | Lee-Ann Mitchell (Parksville) Caron Usher (Nanaimo) |
SILVER: | Clare MacKinnon (Ladysmith) Sue Fraser (Duncan, BC) |
BRONZE: | Sue Newell (Nanaimo) Denise Hogge (Nanoose Bay) |
LADIES 4.0 DOUBLES: | |
GOLD: | Sandra Bars (Campbell River) Barbara Meihuizen (Denman Island) |
SILVER: | Beverly De Haitre (Victoria) Quian Wang (Victoria) |
BRONZE: | Michelle Guidone (Nanaimo) Dawn Dueck (Lantzville) |
LADIES 4.5+ DOUBLES: (2 teams entered) | |
GOLD: | Barb Lawrie (Ladysmith) Damaris Brix (Victoria) |
SILVER: | Lissy Rauber (Black Creek) Kerry Savory (Victoria) |
MENS DOUBLES 3.5: | |
GOLD: | Don Dunbar (Port Alberni) Len Doumont (Port Alberni) |
SILVER: | Joe Mantha (Courtenay) Kyle Patterson (Comox) |
BRONZE: | Russell Portigal (Courtenay) Allan Lobban (Cumberland) |
MENS DOUBLES 4.0 | |
GOLD: | Ross Matthews (Port Alberni) Neil Josefson (Port Alberni) |
SILVER: | Rob Macdonald (Shawnigan Lake) Bob Fish (Youbou) |
BRONZE: | Terry Rogers (Victoria) Neil Martin (Salt Spring Island) |
MENS DOUBLES 4.5+: | |
GOLD: | Mike Bellis (Nanoose Bay) Trevor Ruel (Port Alberni) |
SILVER: | Peter Brix (Victoria) David Kim (Chemainus) |
BRONZE: | Donald Venn (Victoria) Gord Young (Victoria) |
MIXED DOUBLES 3.5: | |
GOLD: | Clare MacKinnon (Ladysmith) Aaron Sweet (Ladysmith) |
SILVER: | Jane Morris (Comox) Kyle Patterson (Comox) |
BRONZE: | Sharon Pearse (Duncan) Rob Macdonald (Shawnigan Lake) |
MIXED DOUBLES 4.0: | |
GOLD: | Sandra Bars (Campbell River) Tony Toledo (Mansons Landing) |
SILVER: | Mary Roberts (North Saanich) Neil Rich (Victoria) |
BRONZE: | Beverly De Haitre (Victoria) Terry Rogers (Victoria) |
MIXED DOUBLES 4.5+: | |
GOLD: | Demaris Brix (Victoria) Peter Brix (Victoria) |
SILVER: | Denise Wheeldon (Victoria) Donald Venn (Victoria) |
BRONZE: | Julienne Joe (Burnaby) Keith Britz (Vancouver) |